Grant and Funding Resources
UNMC Sponsored Programs Administration
- SciVal FundingThe Vice Chancellor for Research and the Dean of the College of Medicine have teamed together to bring SciVal Funding, a searchable database of funding opportunities from more than 4,000 public and private funding sources, to UNMC researchers.
- NIH RePORTERRePORTER is an electronic tool that allows users to search a repository of NIH-funded research projects and access publications and patents resulting from NIH funding. It replaced CRISP in December 2009.
- National Science Foundation FundingThe National Science Foundation provides information on funding opportunities, proposal preparation, award administration. Application forms are available for printing or downloading.
- NCI Interactive Budget Analysis ToolFrom the National Cancer Institute, this resource gives information on the institute's budget, cancer stats, extramural data, and historical trends.
- NIH Office of Extramural ResearchThe National Institutes of Health Web site. Provides a searchable database of NIH grant information. Provides application forms, and procedures and guidelines relating to NIH grants. Also provides access to the NIH Guide for Grants and Contracts, the official document for announcing the availability of NIH funds for biomedical and behavioral research and research training and disseminating policy and administrative information.
- GrantsWebAn extensive directory of links to international grants and grant writing information. Sponsored by the Society for Research Administrators.
- Council on FoundationsThis site provide links to Community Foundations, Corporate Foundations and Giving Programs, International Grantmakers, and Family and Public Foundations. It also offers information about conferences, workshops, research, and publications.
- GuideStarA national database that provides information about the operations and finances of nonprofit organizations.
Comments (0)
Guide to effective grant writing
Guide to Effective Grant Writing
Call Number: HD 176.7 Y22g 2012 (Review books)
ISBN: 1461415802
Publication Date: 2012
Books in the library
Click the following links to search the library's print collection.
Online Newsletters
- The Chronicle of PhilanthropyThis newspaper of the non profit world provides information about grant-related conferences, workshops, and seminars. It also gives a "Guide to Grants", and current issues and funding announcements.
- FedBizOpps (FBO)FedBizOpps (FBO) has replaced the Commerce Business Daily (CBD) as the official listing of all Federal government contracting opportunities and awards over $25,000, and is mandated by the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
- Philanthropy News Digest
- Philanthropy News Network OnlinePNNOnline delivers news, information, and resources to all segments of the nonprofit world in order to help them better achieve their goals.

Loading...
