Need help? Ask Us!
402-559-6221
866-800-5209 (toll-free)
Evenings and weekends, call 402-559-4006.
The library is located on the 6th floor of Wittson Hall.
Library website: http://www.unmc.edu/library
Get books
The library subscribes to over 100 full-text online books. These books can be searched in the MDConsult, AccessMedicine, and Stat!Ref collections.
Non-reference/reserve titles in the library's book collection, which is searchable in the Helix Catalog, can be mailed to you. Request the item through the Interlibrary Loan Order Articles link.
If you need a book not in the library's collection, we can see if it is available through our book loan vendor, but if not, it is recommended that you request the item through your local public library. Due to shipping and loan period variances and liability issues, it is our policy not to mail another library's books to our customers. We apologize for the inconvenience. However, if you require only a chapter from a book, we can obtain a copy of it for you.
Get articles
Online full-text journals can be accessed by browsing the journal or directly through database results.
- To browse a journal, it is best to search through the Online Journal Finder. Search by the journal title or abbreviation. If a title is available, a link will be provided. Be sure to check the coverage dates and whether or not a password is required (look for the
icon and click it). View the video tutorial. - From a list of results in a database such as PubMed or EBSCO, you can immediately find out if the article is available in full-text.
If an article is not available online or if it is only available while on the UNMC campus, you can request a scanned copy of the article through Interlibrary Loan.
- Click on the Order Articles link on the library's website or from the full-text pop-up box from within a database.
- First-time registration is required.
- Students receive their first 50 requests per fiscal year (July-June) free of charge (funded by the Chancellor and student fees), but does not include rush charges ($5) or copyright fees ($31). You will be notified if copyright must be paid. Students must pre-pay if any charges apply.
- Articles delivered electronically to your account.
- Average turnaround time is 1-2 business days.
Distance Liaison

If you have any questions or issues related to services and resource access from a distance, please contact
Heather Brown
hlbrown@unmc.edu
402-559-7097
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait